Monday, June 3, 2013

First Day of Preschool

Today was Charlotte's first day of preschool, and my first day back teaching preschool. To say I missed it would be a HUGE understatement! I truly feel teaching these amazing little people is my calling. I adore the school I work at, and I'm thrilled that Charlotte is able to attend with me. It's a church preschool so not only is she learning, but she also prays before her meals and does a scripture study everyday. I know not everybody finds that important in regards to their child's education, but that is something I want for my daughter. That's another post for another day though ;) 

We started the day off sleepy. She slept through her morning diaper change and getting dressed! She woke up when Dada came bounding into the room from is run. Haha! I then proceeded to take a bazillion pictures. 

She had a rough time starting the day out, but she warmed up and enjoyed herself as the day went on. My class is so sweet! I'm with Ms. Tina and we have the older fours. (These are the kids who will be starting kindergarten in the Fall.) 

We had a great first day, and I'm excited to see how Charlotte does the rest of the summer. I'll blog more about school at the end of each week so I don't overload y'all with preschool junk ;) 

My baby girl is growing up! It's exciting and heartbreaking. I'm sure all you other Momas know what I'm talking about ;) 

 photo chickapeasiggy_zpsaf5931e6.png

Thursday, May 23, 2013

I confess....

I'm copying Raven and doing a confess sesh. I'msorrynotsorry if any of these offend you...

I confess... the term "God awful" really irks my nerves. What is exactly is so awful about God? And why exactly would you associate the word "awful" with God in the first place? 

I confess... it doesn't bother me one bit that people say that sometimes I act like a bitch. One of my fave sayings is "Bitches get shit done" and its true. I don't ever get taken advantage of, and people know I'm going to treat them fairly in return. I'm never un-necissarily bitchy though, only when it's called for. Example: Y'all have all heard of Lizard Lick Towing right? If not, look 'em up. Anyway, so my sophmore year of college 2 of my girlfriends and I were driving to my roommates hometown for her birthday. My friend R was driving her car, when halfway there, her car started to smoke and spit flames on this backwoods highway. Three girls stranded on the highway, 2 hours from anyone willing to come and get us. So we call AAA and they say they're sending a tow truck. Well the company, Lizard Lick, calls us and tells us that there is only room for 2 of us to ride in the truck, and one of us will have to stay behind. On the highway. Alone. At night. Are you effing kidding me?! Well I got on the phone and informed said lady that not only are they NOT leaving one of us on the highway, but that if we don't all fit, then they are more than welcome to have a taxi follow them at their expense to ensure that we all have a safe way back. Otherwise my attorney would have no problem giving them a call in just a few minutes. Do you think any of us got left behind? Nope. Because bitches get shit done.

I confess.... I totally judge people who still go to tanning beds. I know judging is wrong, but I cant help it with this one. I mean really? With all of the sunless options out there, and all the information pertaining to skin damage and CANCER, you're just plain stupid if you continue to risk it. I hope you never get cancer, but if you do, it's on you. I just don't understand....

I confess.... I totally think my kid is cuter than yours, and hers, and theirs. But I'm pretty sure every parent feels this way, so I don't really feel like I need to explain or justify this one ;)

I confess.... I've gained 7 pounds since we moved back home. 7?! I've joined a gym, but Charlotte hates it! She screams, shrieks, cries, and shakes when I drop her off at the childcare, so I just haven't had it in me to go the last few weeks. I know if I stayed consistent she'd warm up, but it's just too hard on my moma heart.

I confess.... I am SO ready to be back into our house, that I just can't stand it. We've got paint, I've started working on furniture pieces, now all that's left if for our tenants to get OUT! 

That's it for today's session of "I confess..." Any confessions y'all wanna share???

 photo chickapeasiggy_zpsaf5931e6.png

Thursday, April 11, 2013

Apparently I'm "trashy"

So the other day my sister informed me that a mutual "friend" -and I use the term loosely, of ours thought I was "trashy" for having a baby and not being married. Here's the thing: I WAS married when I was pregnant with and gave birth to Charlotte.

Being in the south, unwed mothers typically get labeled as trashy, or slutty, or any other derogatory term you can think of . It's not right or fair, but it's just the way it is down here.

Back to the point! So this "friend" actually had the nerve to tell my sister, when I was pregnant, that it was trashy that I was pregnant and not married. Except I was married.

My husband and I got engaged in January '11, got orders February '11, decided we'd get married before we PCS'd in April '11, found out we were pregnant mid April '11, and then went from there. We were engaged before I was pregnant, and got married b/c we had planned to, not b/c he knocked me up. There wouldn't be anything wrong if we had gotten married b/c I was pregnant, but that just wasn't the case with us. Our original wedding date was May 12, 2012, so we decided we'd still have our grand wedding on the original date, but still celebrate our court house wedding too.

Our court house wedding wasn't highly advertised b/c we didn't want to take away from the specialness of our wedding. We left our status on FB as "engaged" and I didn't change my last name until after the wedding. The important people in our lives knew, but everybody else just got to assume one or the other, an that was fine by us. We didn't hide the fact we were married, but we didn't make a banner and scream it from the rafters. I mean really, who cares? We didn't think it was that important or relevant.

This "friend" recently announced her own pregnancy, on FB, with 3 of her girlfriends. Not her fiancée, the father of her baby. Oh! And wait! She's not married! Here's the thing, I don't give two craps whether or not someone is married when they have a baby. It doesn't affect that person's ability to be a good parent, and it doesn't mean that the baby will somehow be loved any less. What I do have a problem with is somebody, who isn't exactly the best example of prim and proper, judging me or someone else for something that is none of their damn business. And then they turn around an do the exact same thing they were judging me for.

To the girl who said I was trashy and basically called my baby a bastard: I hope you don't have to deal with the trash talking and backstabbing that you so effortlessly did to me. I also hope you learn to quit judging others. Before you start judging and calling me out on my sins, make sure you're up for sainthood first.

And that's all I got. Sorry for the jumping around in thoughts. Blogging while angry is tricky ;)
 photo chickapeasiggy_zpsaf5931e6.png

Thursday, April 4, 2013

Moving is for the birds....

My house is a wreck. I can't find things. There are two men, whom I've never met, who currently have free reign of my house and are putting everything I own into boxes. Oh, and the baby and Joe are here too and while they're both currently napping (must be nice...) before that, we were all just staring at each other b/c what the hell else are we gonna do?

It's awkward being in your own house while there are strange people working in it. What are we supposed to do? Sit ad watch them? Leave? Disappear somewhere in the house? It's just weird and uncomfortable for everyone.

On the bright side, they're nice guys who work quickly and efficiently, and the baby has been a trooper. It could be worse I guess ;)

Wish us luck! It might be a week or so before you hear from me again. But I'll have an Easter, Torchlight Formal, and egg hunt recap. Oh! And I was given an award from the Battalion, as well as Joe. So that was cool, and totally unexpected. I'll have something on that up too, as soon as I get pictures!

Pray for us! We're going to need it! 7 hours in the car with a 15 month old is going to be super fun ;)

 photo chickapeasiggy_zpsaf5931e6.png

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Some randoms for your day

It's 10.30am and I'm currently sitting on the couch still wearing my pajamas. We have so much going on in the next week, and my brain has packed up and headed south for the winter. Also known as spring since it is technically March, but it's freezing. So there's that too. Warning: this is going to full of random and useless information.

• The inspector for the moving company came yesterday to assess our house and stuff. He was very nice, and seems squared away so hopefully we'll have a better moving experience than we did when we moved down here. I can believe we're moving next week! I don't think it'll hit me until next week when I'm running around like a crazy person trying to get us packed.

•Tomorrow is the Torchlight Formal, and I am SO excited! This will be our very last military formal, and I'm kind of sad about it. I love getting dressed up and going to these types of things. I rented 2 fabulous designer dresses from Rent The Runway, and those should be arriving today. I'll be sure to post pictures to twitter and write up a post :)

• I'm thinking about opening up an Etsy shop. I have my sewing machine, and lots of ideas, and fabric coming out of my ears. I just don't know of that's something I want to add to my plate.

• I'm worried about not getting my job back once we get back to NC. I was a preschool teacher before we moved, and I loved it! I truly found my calling. The problem is, my school is amazing and everybody wants to work there! I guess it's a good problem to have for the school. Ha! They said if there was an opening, it was mine, but I'm still worried.

• I've since changed out oh my pajamas and am currently wearing a pair of jeans that haven't been worn since my freshman year of college. To say I'm trilled would be an understatement. A gym update is in the works.

And that's it. I'm out of random things to talk about. But get ready for some exciting posts. Torchlight Formal tomorrow, the on post Eggstravaganza with the Easter bunny on Saturday, and then Easter on Sunday! We're gonna be busy this weekend and I'm excited. It'll help keep my mind off of moving.

 photo chickapeasiggy_zpsaf5931e6.png